Classes, Seminars, and Trips

Basic Master Gardener Training

http://winnebago.uwex.edu/master-gardener-program/


Continuing Education

Events Sponsored by Winnebago County Master Gardeners

Saturday, March 9Morning Workshop—Considering Nature When Choosing Plants and Potatoes, Coughlin
   Center, Oshkosh, WI, 9 a.m.–12 noon.

Sunday, May 5–Friday, May 10 – The Great Gardens of Philadelphia Trip

Events Sponsored by Other Master Gardener Groups

Saturday, March 24 - Let's Get Green and Growing!, Columbia County Master Gardener Association, Rio High
  School, 411 Church St., Rio, WI - 8:45 a.m.–2:45 p.m.

Saturday, April 6A Day in the Garden, Fond du Lac Master Gardeners, UW Campus—Fond du Lac, Fond du Lac,
   WI, 8 a.m.–3:45 p.m.

Saturday, April 6 - 2019 Garden Conference, Outagamie Master Gardener Assoc., Liberty Hall, Kimberly, WI,
   8:45 a.m.–3:30 p.m.

Monday, June 17–Friday, June 212019 International Master Gardener Conference, Valley Forge Casino
   Resort, Valley Forge, Pennsylvania

Events Sponsored by Other Groups

Saturday—Sunday, March 2–3Orchid Magic, NEWOS Orchid Show, DoubleTree by Hilton, 123 E. Wisconsin Ave.,
   Neenah, WI, Sat. 10 a.m.–4 p.m., Sun. 10 a.m.–3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5Shade Gardening with Hostas, Green Bay Botanical Garden, Green Bay, WI, 6–7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12Re-potting Orchids, Green Bay Botanical Garden, Green Bay, WI, 6–7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 19Seed Starting 101, Green Bay Botanical Garden, Green Bay, WI, 6–7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 25Beautiful Bulbs, Neenah Public Library, Neenah, WI, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 30EmpowerU! Advocating Invasive Species Managment Training program, UW-Madison Arboretum, Madison, WI, 9 a.m.–3 p.m.

Tuesday, April 2EmpowerU! Advocating Invasive Species Managment Training program, Coughlin Center, UW-Extension Winnebago County, Oshkosh, WI, 10 a.m.–4 p.m.

Thursday, April 4Pruning Shade Trees, Green Bay Botanical Garden, Green Bay, WI, 6–7:30 p.m.

Monday, April 15Straw Bale Gardening, Neenah Public Library, Neenah, WI, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 24Vegetable Gardening for Beginners, Green Bay Botanical Garden, Green Bay, WI,
   6–7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 17 – UW-Stevens Point Plant ID Series—Woodland Plant Identification and Sampling Workshop,
   Central Wisconsin Environmental Station, Amherst Junction, WI, Instructor: Sophie Demchik, 9 a.m.–4 p.m.

Thursday–Friday, June 13–14 – UW-Stevens Point Plant ID Series—Grasses & Sedges Identification and
   Sampling Workshop
, Schmeeckle Reserve, Stevens Point, WI, Instructor: Stephanie Lyon, Ph.D., 9 a.m.–4 p.m.

Thursday–Friday, July 11–12 – UW-Stevens Point Plant ID Series—Wetland Plant Identification and Sampling
   Workshop
, Schmeeckle Reserve, Stevens Point, WI, Instructor: Stephanie Lyon, Ph.D. and Paul Skawinski,
   9 a.m.–4 p.m.

Thursday–Friday, July 25–26 – UW-Stevens Point Plant ID Series—Prairie Plant Identification and Sampling
   Workshop
, Schmeeckle Reserve, Stevens Point, WI, Instructor: Sophie Demchik, 9 a.m.–4 p.m.